Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our website Terms of Use and Cookie Policy, both found on our website) sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be handled and kept safe.

 

Our aim is to safeguard our users' privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal data you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what data we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Who We Are:

Busybee Lettings Limited

129 High Street

Street

Somerset

BA16 0EX

email: enquiries@busybeelettings.co.uk

 

The type of data we may collect about you

 

When you contact us we may collect two types of data about you, personal data and non personal data.  Personal data is data from which you can be identified as a person.  Non personal data is data from which you cannot be personally identified.

What personal data we may collect about you

We collect primarily your contact details and in some cases further data depending on your contractual relationship with Busybee Lettings Ltd. The following are examples of the type of data we may collect from you:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Postal address

  • Telephone numbers

  • Data of birth

  • Payment information (such as a debit/credit card) and bank account details

  • Proof of age and/or identity (where the law requires this)

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law. We may contact you in response to your enquiry, to offer requested services or to provide you with property information that you have requested. We do not keep your data for any longer than is necessary.

What non personal data we may collect about you

Any non-personal data such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. It is used to enable us to monitor and improve our service. This is done by way of cookies on our website and the use of analytical services such as Google Analytics. To find out more please visit our 'use of cookies' policy

When and how we collect your data

There are a number of ways by which we may collect your personal data and non personal data, these include:

  • When you visit our website and complete online 'Request a Viewing' form or a ‘Request a call-back’ form

  • When you contact our offices or staff directly either via the website, by email, in person, by phone or by post

  • When you engage with us on social media

  • When you use our website and accept our 'use of cookies' policy

Securing your personal data

At Busybee Lettings Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal data is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The servers that store your data are kept up to date and secured with appropriate firewalls/virus protection and have restricted access.

External links

This website may contain links to third party sites that we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal data. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

The legal bases we rely on to collect your personal data

Consent

In specific situations, we will collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you choose to receive email updates and newsletters from us.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you instruct us to let and/or manage your property or you require us to carry out an inventory or any other service that we provide.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we may need to process your data in relation to the requirements of HMRC, anti money laundering laws.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we would use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedoms or interests. For example, we may use your email address to send you updates on similar properties to those you are interested in or let you know about other services that we think might interest you.

Where your personal data may be processed

Our main databases are located on servers in the UK. Depending on the third parties used to process it, your data may be processed in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in affiliated countries that provide an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects, as detailed in principle eight of the GDPR (see www.ico.org.uk).

 

For example, our email communications software provider may use secure servers located in the USA.

Your rights, correcting your personal data and complaints

You have the right to request:

  • access to the personal data we hold about you;

  • the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete;

  • that we stop using your personal data for marketing purposes;

  • that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

 

If you would like to review or revise data you have previously provided to us or you have any questions or you have a complaint relating to this Privacy Policy you can contact us:

In writing at : The Data Protection Officer, Busybee Lettings Limited, 129 High Street, Street, Somerset. BA16 0EX

or by email to enquiries@busybeelettings.co.uk

We will address your concerns and attempt to solve any problem to your satisfaction. You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time. Please note following your request you may continue to receive communications for a short period of time whilst it is being processed.

 

If we choose not to action your request we will explain the reasons for our refusal.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk.

 

How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the products or services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on the site.

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown at the end of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

This is policy version v5.1 - 2018, which came into effect on 24.05.2018.

The Property Ombudsman
safeagent_Logo_RGB.jpg

VAT Registration Number: 251 9795 69